Fashion

Monday, 23 December 2013

Physics MCQs for Educators Entry Test


Some Important MCQs of Physics for Educators NTS Entry Test 2013
1. What are primary colors?
A. Color of the rainbow
B. Color in the spectrum of the white light
C. colors which cannot be produced
D. color found in nature
Answer is = C
2. Air bubble in water shines because of the phenomenon of
A. Dispersion
B. Refraction
C. Diffraction
D. Total internal reflection
Answer is = D
3. Sun and the other stars are virtuously
huge nuclear explosion chambers producing
a large amount of head and light yet, we do not hear
any of the explosions because
A. Heat and light are electromagnetic
B. Sound waves get attenuated completely before they reach the earth
C. the process involved in the interior of the sun and the starts relate to atomic and subatomic particles and not molecules and their vibration
D. the outer space is an absolute vacuum
Answer is = D
4. The advantage of AC over DC is that
A. it contain more electrical energy
B. it is free from voltage fluctuation
C. its generation coats much less
D. it can be transmitted over long distances
with minimum power loss
Answer is = D
5. What minimum escape velocity—
the speed necessary to counter earth gravity
and to break away from earth into outer—space required from a rocket to be lunched into space?
A. 5 km per second
B. 6 km per second
C.11 km per second
D.20 km per second
Answer is = C
6. Which of the following device is use to step down the voltage of alternating current?
A. induction cool
B. Transformers
C. Transistor
D. Rectifier
Answer is = B
7. The spherical shape of a small drop of a rain is due to
A. Viscosity
B. Surface tension
C. atmospheric pressure
D. gravity
Answer is = B
8. The blue color of sky can be attributed to
A. differential scattering of the sunlight by the atmosphere
B. Total internal reflection of the sunlight by the atmosphere
C. Absorption of sunlight
D. Refraction of sunlight by the atmosphere
Answer is = A
9. Which one of the following sets of properties
are relevant for an electrical fuse wire needed for normal application?
A. Thick wire, high melting point alloy, short length
B. thick wire, low melting point alloy, large length
C. Short length, low melting point alloy, thin wire
D. Large length, low melting point alloy, thin wire
Answer is = A
10. Ice floats on water because the density of Ice is less than that of water, Out of the following what part of giant icebergs remains above water?
A. 1/10
B. 1/4
C. 1/2
D. ¾
Answer is = B
11. Which one of the following coolers has the longest wavelength?
A. Green
B. Yellow
C. Blue
D. Red
Answer is = D
12. Which one of the following can be used to focus sunlight?
A. Plan mirror
B. Concave lens
C. Concave mirror
D. Convex mirror
Answer is = C
13. Which one of the following is a good conductor of electricity?
A. PVC
B. Glass
C. Rubber
D. Graphite
Answer is = D
14. The tendency of a liquid drop to contract and occupy minimum area is due to
A. Surface tension
B. Viscosity
C. Density
D. Vapour pressure
Answer is = A
15. Choke coil is coil of
A. High resistance and high inductance
B. Low resistance and high inductance
C.High resistance and low inductance
D. Low resistance and low inductance
Answer is = B
16. Conductors, insolators and semi- conductors differ from each other due to property of
A. ability of the current of carry
B. formation of crystal lattice
C. binding energy of their electrons
D. mutual width of their energy gaps
Answer is = D
17. On which principle dose the tape- recorder function?
A. Electromagnetic Induction
B. Electrovalency
C. Gay music’s law of combining volume
D. Boyle’s Law
Answer is = A
18. When a constant force is applied to a body it move with uniform
A. Momentum
B. Velocity
C. Speed
D. Acceleration
Answer is = B
19. The silvered surface of thermos flask prevents transfer of heat by
A. Conduction
B. Convection
C. Reflection
D. Radiation
Answer is = D
20. When wind blows at high velocity roof tops are blown off because pressure
A. Outside is more than inside the roof
B. inside is more than outside the roof
C. Increases due to wind velocity
D. Is exerted by air from outside
Answer is = B
21. Tube light works on the principle of
A. Chemical effect of current
B. Heating effect of current
C. Magnetic effect of current
D. Discharge of electricity through gases
Answer is = D
22. in a refrigerator, cooling is produced by
A. The Ice is deposits on the freezer
B. The evaporation of a volatile liquid
C. The sudden expansion of a compressed gas
D. Increases stability
Answer is = B
23. On earth a removed from an electric bulb to prevent
A. Oxidation of tungsten filament
B. Bursting of bulb
C. Loss of light due to absorption
D.None of the above
Answer is = A
24. A person climbing a hill bends forward in order to
A. Avoid slipping
B. Increases speed
C. Reduce fatigue
D. Increases stability
Answer is = D
25. On earth a moving body ordinarily comes to rest by it self because of the
A. Law of inertia
B. Forces of friction
C. Conservation of momentum
D. Gravity
Answer is = B
26. When the door of an operating refrigerator is opened the temperature of the room will
A. Decreases
B. Remain unchanged
C. Fall down immediately
D. increases
Answer is = D
27. An electric motor is used to convert
A. Electrical energy into mechanical energy
B. Mechanical energy into kinetic energy
C. Mechanical energy into electrical energy
D. Higher voltage to lower voltage
Answer is = C
28. Two parallel wires carrying currents in the same direction attract each other because official
A. Potential difference between them
B. Mutual inductance between them
C. Electric forces between them
D. Magnetic forces between them
Answer is = C
29. Energy of a body due to its motion is called
A. Heat energy
B. Kinetic energy
C. potential energy
D. Light energy
Answer is = B
30. A moving ball stops due to action of
A. Nuclear forces
B. frictienal forces
C. Electric forces
D. Magnetic forces
Answer is = B
31. The energy stored in a stretched spring is
A. Potential energy
B. kinetic energy
C. heat energy
D. Electrical energy
Answer is = D
32. In cells chemical energy is transformed into
A. kinetic energy
B. potential energy
C. heat energy
D. Electrical energy
Answer is = D
33. When body is dropped from a certain height, the gravitational potential energy is converted into
A. Elastic potential energy
B. chemical energy
C. kinetic energy
D. Light energy
Answer is = C
34. Human body converts chemical potential energy of food into
A. kinetic energy
B. Light energy
C. Nuclear energy
D. heat energy
Answer is = D
35. Electrochemical energy is required for the working of
A. Circulatory system
B. Nervous system
C. Excretory system
D. Digestive system
Answer is = B
36. When cat laps for its prey them the chemical energy presents in its muscles is converted to
A. potential energy then to light energy
B. potential energy then to kinetic energy
C.Electrical energy then to heat energy
D. Heat energy then to nuclear energy
Answer is = B
37. The energy stored in the fossil fuel is
A. chemical energy
B. heat energy
C. Electrical energy
D. Elastic potential energy
Answer is = A
38. Semi -conductor is such a substance, whose ability to conduct current lies in between
A. conductors and insulators
B. conductors and superconductors
C. insulators and superconductors
D. Wood and plastic
Answer is = A
39. Though the temperature inside lighted electric bulb is around 2700C, the filament dose not burn because:
A. The metal of which it is made is resistant to burning
B. the oxygen necessary for combustion (and bumming)
is not available as the bulb is evacuated and filled
with pure nitrogen or inert gases
C. it dose not burn in closed systems
D. it is made of non- metallic substance
Answer is = B
40. A remote control gadget (for TV etc.)
A. A small electromagnetic, that emits electromagnetic
B. A small oscillator that emits electric pluses
C. A small transmitter that emits infrared signals
D. None of these
Answer is = C

0 comments:

Post a Comment